Activities
The Floyd County College and Career Academy held the 2013-2014 Awards Program at Georgia Northwestern Technical College on Monday, May 12th. Over 400 attended the standing-room only event. Mr. Tim Hensley was the emcee and students were recognized for their achievements during the school year.  Mr. Dan Sweitzer was also recognized for serving on the original CCA Board of Directors and his integral part in helping the CCA become what it is today.  Pictured below is Mr. Dan Sweitzer with Eric Waters (CEO/Principal of the Floyd County College and Career Academy), Dr. Jeff McDaniel (Superintendent of Floyd County Schools), and Mr. Ashley Koby (Georgia Power Representative serving on the CCA Board).
   
                  Awards25                 
Awards were given to the following students in the following areas:
Advanced Mathematical Decision Making
Mason Alford, Emily Ashmore, Brandon Bailiff, Alexis Martin, Jessica Stone
Math 3
Justin Castro Apastillar, Brittany Champion, Colton Evans, Levi Hightower, Kelda Jones, Joshua Medina, Jonathan Scott, Keiarne Turner, Lauren White, Kaytlin Wise, Judson Crawford, Ivey Hale, Tyler Hicks, Beth Hodge, katy parsons, Kandice Sharp, Veronica Avila-Castro, Abel Cruz, Tymeshia Dozier, Levi Farmer, Caroline Hubbard, Brice Poole, Perla Cornejo Reyes, Ashleigh Shields, Courtney Henderson, Brian Levesque, Hunter Lowe, Austin Perkins, Kaylee Powell, Erick Vincente
Advanced Math 3
Wuily Bucio, Austin Fednander, Skylar Groves, Cory Johnson, Talyn Murphy, Autumn Munday, Emily Smith 

Math 4
Dominique Billups, Anna Nixon, Will Brock, Emily Gabey, Hannah Kendall, Alex McIntosh, Andrea Ortiz, Mikaela Ball, Maria Bucio, Hannah Joyce, Emily Popham, Lee Ann Smith, Kadee Spears
AP Statistics
Layton Hayes, Avery Jones, Marlin Wright
AP Calculus BC and AP Computer Science A
Kaitlyn Childers, Zach Dillard, Jessi Hackett
AP Calculus BC
Jack Bevis
AP Computer Science A
Jacob Crumbley
AP Calculus AB
Jesse Dake, Brandon Edwards, Alex Mitchell
Zoology
Ciara Horner, Emily Ashmore, Sarah Wilson, Katie Wise
Honors Anatomy and Physiology
Hope Boyd
Anatomy and Physiology
Elizabeth Earwood, Aspen Green, Hannah Kendall, Emily Popham, CJ Thomasson
Environmental Science
Tiffany Johnson, Jordan Dowdy, Brianna Drake, Perla Cornejo, Jonathan Scott
Experimental Research
Jake Davenport, Marlin Wright
AP Chemistry
Levi Farmer
Honors Chemistry
Katherine Henshaw, Thor Martin, AllieBeth Murphy
Chemistry
Jessie Dake, Ansley Nicholson, Maria Bucio, Allie Early, Makala Cockerham, Levi Hightower, Josh Medina
Honors Anatomy and Physiology
Leah Early, Jessie Lindsey, Nick Sprayberry

Zoology
Rosemary Bradshaw, Heidi Fosha
Dual Enrollment CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant)
Keyli Ajanel, Dalia Alvarez, Harley Bagwell, Brianna Bates, Kaitlyn Bonds, Breelyn Brooks, Jerrica Brumbelow, Seth Burge, Triston Casteel, Cheyenne Coyle, Abel Cruz, Caroline Dixon, Tymeshia Dozier, Brittany Dyer, Elizabth Earwood, Emily Edwards, Fernando Espinal, Katelyn Flemister, Jessica Fletcher, Makayla Fletcher, Makayla Garrett, Kristen Guy, Ashli Henson, Caroline Holbrook, Brenna Isom, Alicia Johnson, Jamie Kelley, Santana Kelley, Hannah Kendall, Kurtis Klemke, Savannah McCollough, Hailey mcDaniel, katie Minter, British Morgan, Taylyn Murphy, Ann Nelson, Andrea Ortiz, Torren Overby, Madison Ozment, Emily Petty, Emily Popham, Jessica Posey, Caroline Shepherd, Jenna Thomas, Hope West, Adriene Whitfield, Brittany Wright, Jessica Bennett, Bonnie Dodd, Emily Gabey, Karli Grady, Serene Gray, Aspen Green, Alena Holmes, Joanna Mullenax, Allie Murphy, Kristen Peace, Jasmine Phillips, Lauren Popham, Carlotita Ramirez, Andrea Shuff, Kaylee Smith, Lindsey Smith, Desiree Spring, Courtney Thompson, Savannah Trammel, Hannah Wade, Karley White, Hope Wilbanks, Carly Womack
Dual Enrollment Cosmetology
Jessie Bradshaw, Kennedy Chalker, kimberly Cornejo, Kali Crocker, Heidi Fosha, Shannah Hammonds, Brooke Lambert, Jeisson Pineda, Lori Powell, Jessica Salmon, Marrisa Steele
Excellence in Cosmetology - Heidi Fosha
Dual Enrollment Criminal Justice
Nicole Anderson, Alex Bohannon, Nick Cornejo, Jordan DeJesus, Audrey Dunn, Will Gutheridge, Tiffany Henderson, Reba Jackson, Hannah Joyce, Anthony Justice, Kadee Spears, Catherine White, Callie Wilson
Excellence in Criminal Justice - Hannah Joyce
Dual Enrollment Teacher Education
Allison Acker, Chaney Davis, Kaitlin Little, Lindsey Smith
Excellence in Horticulture - Alexis Martin
Performance Learning Center - Morgan Carpenter, Kailin Pierce
PreEmployment - Andrew Gaskin
Work Based Learning - Ross Wood
Work Study - Laura Quick
CTSO Awards - FFA
Alexis Martin - Voting Delegate at State Convention
Tyler Watkins, Voting Delegate at State Convention, FA State Degree
CTSO Awards - Skills USA
Matt Beard - Region 3rd Place Metals
Tracey Williams - State 2nd place Internet Networking
CTSO Awards - CTI
Matt McAdams - State 3rd place Team Works
CTSO Awards - HOSA
Allie Early - Region Competitive Events Winner
Mia Dammond - Region Competitive Events Winner
Austin Fednander - Region Competitive Events Winner
Layton Hayes - Region Competitive Events Winner
Thor Martin - Region Competitive Events Winner
JoAnna Mullinax - Region Competitive Events Winner

Cosmetology Scholarship - Jessie Bradshaw
Bradshaw

Criminal Justice Scholarship
- Rebecca Jackson
Reba Jackson

Graphic Communications Scholarship
- Tyler Thompson
Thompson
Horticulture Scholarship
- Tyler Watkins
Watkins

Metals Technology Scholarship - Jamie Hughes
Hughes
Teacher Academy Scholarships - Emily Ashmore and Kevante Drew
Ashmore   Kavante
Worked Based Learning - Mikaela Ball
Ball

Georgia Power Scholarship
- Kevin Smith
Smith

Oglethorpe Power Scholarship - Brennen Baird
Baird

Floyd Medical Center Scholarship - Carla Ramirez
Ramirez